Difference between revisions of "Turbo Engine Skateboard"
778superman (talk | contribs) |
(Removing episode redirects) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
{{InfoBox Gadget | {{InfoBox Gadget | ||
| name = Turbo Engine Skateboard | | name = Turbo Engine Skateboard | ||
| − | | japanese-name = | + | | japanese-name = ターボエンジン付き スケートボード<ref>https://www.ytv.co.jp/conan/item/skateboard/</ref> |
| − | | romaji-name = Tāboenjin-tsuki | + | | romaji-name = Tāboenjin-tsuki Sukētobōdo |
| image = Turbo Engine Skateboard Profile.jpg | | image = Turbo Engine Skateboard Profile.jpg | ||
| creator = [[Hiroshi Agasa|Professor Agasa]] | | creator = [[Hiroshi Agasa|Professor Agasa]] | ||
| user = [[Conan Edogawa]] | | user = [[Conan Edogawa]] | ||
| − | | first-appearance = Manga: [[Volume 9|Volume 9 - File 2]] <br> Anime: [[Ayumi-chan Kidnapping Case|Episode 12]] | + | | first-appearance = Manga: [[Volume 9#File 082 - Follow the Voice!!|Volume 9 - File 2]] <br> Anime: [[Ayumi-chan Kidnapping Case|Episode 12]] |
| appearances = {{:Turbo Engine Skateboard Appearances}} | | appearances = {{:Turbo Engine Skateboard Appearances}} | ||
| prev-gadget = Detective Boys Badge | | prev-gadget = Detective Boys Badge | ||
| Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
| footnotes = | | footnotes = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | The {{nihongo|'''Turbo Engine Skateboard'''| | + | The {{nihongo|'''Turbo Engine Skateboard'''|ターボエンジン付き スケートボード|Tāboenjin-tsuki Sukētobōdo}} is the seventh gadget created by [[Hiroshi Agasa|Professor Agasa]] for [[Conan Edogawa|Conan]]. |
== Description == | == Description == | ||
[[File:vlcsnap-2019-01-05-11h48m39s723.png|thumb|left|200px|Turbo Engine Skateboard's technical details.]] | [[File:vlcsnap-2019-01-05-11h48m39s723.png|thumb|left|200px|Turbo Engine Skateboard's technical details.]] | ||
| − | Agasa created this super fast skateboard for Conan to help him chase down criminals. Unfortunately, without solar power the skateboard's engine will not work. Although it is commonly shown in the anime and movies, it has only appeared twice in the manga: its [[Volume 9# | + | Agasa created this super fast skateboard for Conan to help him chase down criminals. Unfortunately, without solar power the skateboard's engine will not work. Although it is commonly shown in the anime and movies, it has only appeared twice in the manga: its [[Volume 9#Kidnapped Ayumi Case|introductory case]] where Conan uses it to keep up with the car where Ayumi had been accidentally locked in a trunk, and briefly when Conan used it to rendezvous with Agasa and Haibara at a restaurant after they warned him about [[Volume 65#Dangerous Couple Case|two suspicious people]]. |
The skateboard's engine receives an upgrade in [[The Last Wizard of the Century]] enabling Conan to use stored solar energy in order to use the skateboard at nighttime. Once again, it is upgraded in [[Quarter of Silence]], allowing the Skateboard to be converted into a Turbo Engine Snowboard. With its upgrades, the skateboard can outspeed a car. | The skateboard's engine receives an upgrade in [[The Last Wizard of the Century]] enabling Conan to use stored solar energy in order to use the skateboard at nighttime. Once again, it is upgraded in [[Quarter of Silence]], allowing the Skateboard to be converted into a Turbo Engine Snowboard. With its upgrades, the skateboard can outspeed a car. | ||
| − | + | [[File: Lupinvsconangadget.png|thumb]] | |
A new red-colored version was introduced in [[Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie]] that could travel on water and had retractable wheels. The skateboard was destroyed however by [[Goemon Ishikawa]] slashing it in two with his Zantetsuken. Haibara later tells Conan that the original blue skateboard suits him better anyway. | A new red-colored version was introduced in [[Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie]] that could travel on water and had retractable wheels. The skateboard was destroyed however by [[Goemon Ishikawa]] slashing it in two with his Zantetsuken. Haibara later tells Conan that the original blue skateboard suits him better anyway. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
| − | Sorted by appearances | + | Sorted by appearances in real time. First appearance in September 27, 1994 (Manga) / April 15, 1996 (Anime) |
| − | + | ||
| − | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Episode || Source || Reason | ! Episode || Source || Reason | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 12]] || [[Volume 9# | + | | [[Ayumi-chan Kidnapping Case|Episode 12]] || [[Volume 9#Kidnapped Ayumi Case|V9 - F01~03 (081-083)]] || Following the car of Ayumi's kidnappers. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Time-Bombed Skyscraper | + | | [[The Time-Bombed Skyscraper]] || '''Movie 1''' || Bring a bomb in cat box to the deserted place before it blows up. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Fourteenth Target | + | | [[The Fourteenth Target]] || '''Movie 2''' || Tracking the culprit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 107]] || '''TV Original''' || Following Megure's car. | + | | [[The Mysterious Mole Alien Case|Episode 107]] || '''TV Original''' || Following Megure's car. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 109]] || '''TV Original''' || Following a driver who hit Ayumi. | + | | [[Detective Club Pursuit Case|Episode 109]] || '''TV Original''' || Following a driver who hit Ayumi. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 128]] || [[Volume 2#¥1,000,000,000 Robbery|V2 - | + | | [[The Black Organization: One Billion Yen Robbery Case|Episode 128]] || [[Volume 2#¥1,000,000,000 Robbery|V2 - F04~07 (013-016)]] || Following [[Akemi Miyano|Masami Hirota]]. (TV Original scene). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Last Wizard of the Century | + | | [[The Last Wizard of the Century]] || '''Movie 3''' || Tracking [[Kaitou Kid]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 183]] || '''TV Original''' || Tracking down the culprit. | + | | [[A Dangerous Recipe|Episode 183]] || '''TV Original''' || Tracking down the culprit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Captured in Her Eyes | + | | [[Captured in Her Eyes]] || '''Movie 4''' || Find a witness and evidence. / Following Ran to protect her from the culprit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Countdown to Heaven | + | | [[Countdown to Heaven]] || '''Movie 5''' || Jumping from Tower B to Tower A to help the detective boys. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Private Eyes' Requiem | + | | [[The Private Eyes' Requiem]] || '''Movie 10''' || Go to location for investigate. / Escape from the culprit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Raven Chaser | + | | [[The Raven Chaser]] || '''Movie 13''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 555]] || '''TV Original''' || Following Ran to help her from the kidnapper. | + | | [[Stork Mystery Tour|Episode 555]] || '''TV Original''' || Following Ran to help her from the kidnapper. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 557]] || [[Volume 65#Dangerous Couple Case|V65 - | + | | [[A Dangerous Party of Two|Episode 557]] || [[Volume 65#Dangerous Couple Case|V65 - F06~07 (680-681)]] || Go to help [[Ai Haibara|Haibara]] and [[Hiroshi Agasa|Profressor Agasa]] from the Suspicious Couple (who turn out to be [[Kansuke Yamato|Inspector Yamato]] and [[Yui Uehara|Detective Yui]] from Nagano). |
| − | ( | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 566]] || '''TV Original''' || Finding the kidnapper. | + | | [[The Partner is Santa-san|Episode 566]] || '''TV Original''' || Finding the kidnapper. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Lost Ship in the Sky | + | | [[The Lost Ship in the Sky]] || '''Movie 14''' || Tricking the Red Siamese Cats. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 599]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. | + | | [[A Friend of Justice|Episode 599]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Quarter of Silence | + | | [[Quarter of Silence]] || '''Movie 15''' || Reaching the culprit before he activates the bomb. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Eleventh Striker | + | | [[The Eleventh Striker]] || '''Movie 16''' || Propelling himself on the roof of the stadium to find a bomb on the scoreboard. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 686]] || '''TV Original''' ||Following the car carrying a time bomb. | + | | [[A Car Carrying a Time Bomb|Episode 686]] || '''TV Original''' ||Following the car carrying a time bomb. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 692]] || '''TV Original''' || Following Kogoro's ferry boat. | + | | [[The Evening Cherry Blossom Viewing Route on Sumida River|Episode 692]] || '''TV Original''' || Following Kogoro's ferry boat. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: | + | | [[Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie]] || '''Movie Special''' || Tracking [[Kaitou Kid]] (Lupin III in disguse) / For investigation. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 733]] || '''TV Original''' || Go checking that the victim isn't dead. | + | | [[The Wedding Reception and the Two Gunshots|Episode 733]] || '''TV Original''' || Go checking that the victim isn't dead. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dimensional Sniper | + | | [[Dimensional Sniper]] || '''Movie 18''' || Following the culprit / Landing on the roof of a building. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 758]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. | + | | [[The Comedian Who Turned Himself In|Episode 758]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Manipulated Great Detective|Episode 775-776]] || '''TV Original''' || Following the car of the culprit. / hitting an accomplice. | | [[The Manipulated Great Detective|Episode 775-776]] || '''TV Original''' || Following the car of the culprit. / hitting an accomplice. | ||
| Line 92: | Line 89: | ||
| [[Conan and Ebizo's Kabuki Jūhachiban Mystery|Episode 804]] || '''TV Original''' || Help victim in a car that was cut a brake hose / Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. | | [[Conan and Ebizo's Kabuki Jūhachiban Mystery|Episode 804]] || '''TV Original''' || Help victim in a car that was cut a brake hose / Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Darkest Nightmare | + | | [[The Darkest Nightmare]] || '''Movie 20''' || Go to meet with [[Federal Bureau of Investigation|FBI]]. / Go to Tohto Aquarium to help [[Public Security Bureau|PSB]] and [[Federal Bureau of Investigation|FBI]] about usurpation [[Curaçao]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 835]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. | + | | [[The Man Who Died Twice|Episode 835]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Crimson Love Letter | + | | [[The Crimson Love Letter]] || '''Movie 21''' || Go to help [[Heiji Hattori]] and [[Kazuha Toyama]] / Escape from the bombed Nichiuri TV station. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zero the Enforcer | + | | [[Zero the Enforcer]] || '''Movie 22''' || Go to location for investigate. / Tracking the culprit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 922]] || '''TV Original''' || Tracking the culprit. / Following to help the detective boys from culprit. | + | | [[The Disappeared Detective Boys|Episode 922]] || '''TV Original''' || Tracking the culprit. / Following to help the detective boys from culprit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Episode 934]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. | + | | [[Thoroughbred Kidnapping Case|Episode 934]] || '''TV Original''' || Go to location for investigate. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[The Target is the Metropolitan Police Traffic Department|Episode 972-973]] || [[Volume 95#Policewomen Serial Murder Case|V95 - F10]] ~ [[Volume | + | | [[The Target is the Metropolitan Police Traffic Department|Episode 972-973]] || [[Volume 95#Policewomen Serial Murder Case|V95 - F10]] ~ [[Volume 96#Policewomen Serial Murder Case|V96 - F03 (1013-1017)]] || Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | == Trivia == | |
| − | ' | + | * The Turbo Engine Skateboard has been damaged or destroyed the most out of all of Conan's gadgets. |
== References == | == References == | ||
| Line 115: | Line 112: | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Gadgets]] | * [[Gadgets]] | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{AOTM|August 15, 2019}} | ||
{{Gadgets}} | {{Gadgets}} | ||
[[Category:Gadgets]] | [[Category:Gadgets]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
[[de:Solarskateboard]] | [[de:Solarskateboard]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:37, 29 August 2025
| ‹ Detective Boys Badge | List of Gadgets | Transmitter › |
| Japanese name: | ターボエンジン付き スケートボード[1] |
|---|---|
| Romaji name: | Tāboenjin-tsuki Sukētobōdo |
| Created by: | Professor Agasa |
| Used by: | Conan Edogawa |
| First appearance: | Manga: Volume 9 - File 2 Anime: Episode 12 |
| Appearances: | Chapters: 10 Episodes: 36 Movies: 22 OVAs: 3 Openings: 32 Closings: 3 |
The Turbo Engine Skateboard (ターボエンジン付き スケートボード Tāboenjin-tsuki Sukētobōdo) is the seventh gadget created by Professor Agasa for Conan.
Description
Agasa created this super fast skateboard for Conan to help him chase down criminals. Unfortunately, without solar power the skateboard's engine will not work. Although it is commonly shown in the anime and movies, it has only appeared twice in the manga: its introductory case where Conan uses it to keep up with the car where Ayumi had been accidentally locked in a trunk, and briefly when Conan used it to rendezvous with Agasa and Haibara at a restaurant after they warned him about two suspicious people.
The skateboard's engine receives an upgrade in The Last Wizard of the Century enabling Conan to use stored solar energy in order to use the skateboard at nighttime. Once again, it is upgraded in Quarter of Silence, allowing the Skateboard to be converted into a Turbo Engine Snowboard. With its upgrades, the skateboard can outspeed a car.
A new red-colored version was introduced in Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie that could travel on water and had retractable wheels. The skateboard was destroyed however by Goemon Ishikawa slashing it in two with his Zantetsuken. Haibara later tells Conan that the original blue skateboard suits him better anyway.
In the media
The Turbo Engine Skateboard is one of the most represented gadget on pictures, merchandise or advertisements promoting Detective Conan, as seen on movie posters, DVD covers, wallpapers and more, even though it has appeared in fillers way more than in the manga.
Usage
Sorted by appearances in real time. First appearance in September 27, 1994 (Manga) / April 15, 1996 (Anime)
| Episode | Source | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Episode 12 | V9 - F01~03 (081-083) | Following the car of Ayumi's kidnappers. |
| The Time-Bombed Skyscraper | Movie 1 | Bring a bomb in cat box to the deserted place before it blows up. |
| The Fourteenth Target | Movie 2 | Tracking the culprit. |
| Episode 107 | TV Original | Following Megure's car. |
| Episode 109 | TV Original | Following a driver who hit Ayumi. |
| Episode 128 | V2 - F04~07 (013-016) | Following Masami Hirota. (TV Original scene). |
| The Last Wizard of the Century | Movie 3 | Tracking Kaitou Kid. |
| Episode 183 | TV Original | Tracking down the culprit. |
| Captured in Her Eyes | Movie 4 | Find a witness and evidence. / Following Ran to protect her from the culprit. |
| Countdown to Heaven | Movie 5 | Jumping from Tower B to Tower A to help the detective boys. |
| The Private Eyes' Requiem | Movie 10 | Go to location for investigate. / Escape from the culprit. |
| The Raven Chaser | Movie 13 | Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
| Episode 555 | TV Original | Following Ran to help her from the kidnapper. |
| Episode 557 | V65 - F06~07 (680-681) | Go to help Haibara and Profressor Agasa from the Suspicious Couple (who turn out to be Inspector Yamato and Detective Yui from Nagano). |
| Episode 566 | TV Original | Finding the kidnapper. |
| The Lost Ship in the Sky | Movie 14 | Tricking the Red Siamese Cats. |
| Episode 599 | TV Original | Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
| Quarter of Silence | Movie 15 | Reaching the culprit before he activates the bomb. |
| The Eleventh Striker | Movie 16 | Propelling himself on the roof of the stadium to find a bomb on the scoreboard. |
| Episode 686 | TV Original | Following the car carrying a time bomb. |
| Episode 692 | TV Original | Following Kogoro's ferry boat. |
| Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie | Movie Special | Tracking Kaitou Kid (Lupin III in disguse) / For investigation. |
| Episode 733 | TV Original | Go checking that the victim isn't dead. |
| Dimensional Sniper | Movie 18 | Following the culprit / Landing on the roof of a building. |
| Episode 758 | TV Original | Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
| Episode 775-776 | TV Original | Following the car of the culprit. / hitting an accomplice. |
| Episode 795 | TV Original | Following the car of the culprit and save Ayumi. |
| Episode 800 | TV Original | Following a woman. |
| Episode 804 | TV Original | Help victim in a car that was cut a brake hose / Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
| The Darkest Nightmare | Movie 20 | Go to meet with FBI. / Go to Tohto Aquarium to help PSB and FBI about usurpation Curaçao. |
| Episode 835 | TV Original | Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
| The Crimson Love Letter | Movie 21 | Go to help Heiji Hattori and Kazuha Toyama / Escape from the bombed Nichiuri TV station. |
| Zero the Enforcer | Movie 22 | Go to location for investigate. / Tracking the culprit. |
| Episode 922 | TV Original | Tracking the culprit. / Following to help the detective boys from culprit. |
| Episode 934 | TV Original | Go to location for investigate. |
| Episode 972-973 | V95 - F10 ~ V96 - F03 (1013-1017) | Go to location for investigate. / Find a witness and evidence. |
Trivia
- The Turbo Engine Skateboard has been damaged or destroyed the most out of all of Conan's gadgets.
References
See also
| This is an Article of the month on the Detective Conan Wiki. This article was showcased on August 15, 2019. |
