Difference between revisions of "Detective Conan in Other Countries"
From Detective Conan Wiki
(→Yaiba ) |
(→Hanzawa the Criminal ) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| {{flagicon|Hong Kong}} || [[Chinese Manga (Edko)|Hong Kong]] || Traditional Chinese || Edko Publishing Ltd. || Paused || 98 | | {{flagicon|Hong Kong}} || [[Chinese Manga (Edko)|Hong Kong]] || Traditional Chinese || Edko Publishing Ltd. || Paused || 98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|Indonesia}} || [[Indonesian Manga|Indonesia]] || Indonesian || [[wikipedia:Elex Media Komputindo|Elex Media Komputindo]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|Indonesia}} || [[Indonesian Manga|Indonesia]] || Indonesian || [[wikipedia:Elex Media Komputindo|Elex Media Komputindo]] || Ongoing || 106 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} || [[Italian Manga|Italy]] || Italian || [[wikipedia:Star Comics (Italy)|Star Comics]] || Ongoing || 106 | | {{flagicon|Italy}} || [[Italian Manga|Italy]] || Italian || [[wikipedia:Star Comics (Italy)|Star Comics]] || Ongoing || 106 | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| {{flagicon|South Korea}} || [[Korean Manga|South Korea]] || Korean || [[wikipedia:ja:ソウル文化社|Seoul Munhwasa]] || Ongoing || 107 | | {{flagicon|South Korea}} || [[Korean Manga|South Korea]] || Korean || [[wikipedia:ja:ソウル文化社|Seoul Munhwasa]] || Ongoing || 107 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|Spain}} || [[Spanish Manga|Spain]] || Spanish || [[wikipedia:Planeta DeAgostini|Planeta DeAgostini]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|Spain}} || [[Spanish Manga|Spain]] || Spanish || [[wikipedia:Planeta DeAgostini|Planeta DeAgostini]] || Ongoing || 107 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|Catalonia}} || [[Catalan Manga|Spain (Catalan edition)]] || Catalan || [[wikipedia:Planeta DeAgostini|Planeta DeAgostini]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|Catalonia}} || [[Catalan Manga|Spain (Catalan edition)]] || Catalan || [[wikipedia:Planeta DeAgostini|Planeta DeAgostini]] || Ongoing || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} || [[Swedish Manga|Sweden]] || Swedish || [[wikipedia:Egmont Group|Egmont Kärnan]] || Ended || 63 | | {{flagicon|Sweden}} || [[Swedish Manga|Sweden]] || Swedish || [[wikipedia:Egmont Group|Egmont Kärnan]] || Ended || 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|Thailand}} || [[Thai Manga|Thailand]] || Thai || [[wikipedia:th:วิบูลย์กิจ|Vibulkij Comics]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|Thailand}} || [[Thai Manga|Thailand]] || Thai || [[wikipedia:th:วิบูลย์กิจ|Vibulkij Comics]] || Ongoing || 107 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|UK}} || [[English Manga|United Kingdom]] || English || [[wikipedia:Victor Gollancz Ltd|Gollancz Manga]], later [[Viz Media]] || Ended (Gollancz) <br> Ongoing (Viz) || 15 (by Gollancz) <br> 95 (by Viz) | | {{flagicon|UK}} || [[English Manga|United Kingdom]] || English || [[wikipedia:Victor Gollancz Ltd|Gollancz Manga]], later [[Viz Media]] || Ended (Gollancz) <br> Ongoing (Viz) || 15 (by Gollancz) <br> 95 (by Viz) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|US}} {{flagicon|Canada}} || [[English Manga|United States and Canada]] || English || [[Viz Media]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|US}} {{flagicon|Canada}} || [[English Manga|United States and Canada]] || English || [[Viz Media]] || Ongoing || 96 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Vietnam}} || [[Vietnamese Manga|Vietnam]] || Vietnamese || [[wikipedia:Kim Dong Publishing House|Kim Đồng Publishing House]] || Ongoing || 106 | | {{flagicon|Vietnam}} || [[Vietnamese Manga|Vietnam]] || Vietnamese || [[wikipedia:Kim Dong Publishing House|Kim Đồng Publishing House]] || Ongoing || 106 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| {{flagicon|Malaysia}} || [[Chinese Special Manga (Tora Aman)|Malaysia]] || Simplified Chinese || [[wikipedia:Tora Aman|Tora Aman]] || Ended || 40? | | {{flagicon|Malaysia}} || [[Chinese Special Manga (Tora Aman)|Malaysia]] || Simplified Chinese || [[wikipedia:Tora Aman|Tora Aman]] || Ended || 40? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|Republic of China}} || [[Chinese Special Manga (Chingwin)|Republic of China (Taiwan)]] || Traditional Chinese || [[wikipedia:Chingwin Publishing Group|Chingwin Publishing Group]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|Republic of China}} || [[Chinese Special Manga (Chingwin)|Republic of China (Taiwan)]] || Traditional Chinese || [[wikipedia:Chingwin Publishing Group|Chingwin Publishing Group]] || Ongoing || 49 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Singapore}} || [[Chinese Special Manga (Chuangyi)|Singapore]] || Simplified Chinese || [[wikipedia:Chuang Yi|Chuang Yi]] || Ended || 29 | | {{flagicon|Singapore}} || [[Chinese Special Manga (Chuangyi)|Singapore]] || Simplified Chinese || [[wikipedia:Chuang Yi|Chuang Yi]] || Ended || 29 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| {{flagicon|Thailand}} || [[Thai Yaiba Manga|Thailand]] || Thai || [[wikipedia:th:วิบูลย์กิจ|Vibulkij Comics]] || Ended || 12 (24) | | {{flagicon|Thailand}} || [[Thai Yaiba Manga|Thailand]] || Thai || [[wikipedia:th:วิบูลย์กิจ|Vibulkij Comics]] || Ended || 12 (24) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|US}} {{flagicon|Canada}} || [[English Yaiba Manga|United States and Canada]] || English || [[Viz Media]] || Ongoing || 2 | + | | {{flagicon|US}} {{flagicon|Canada}} || [[English Yaiba Manga|United States and Canada]] || English || [[Viz Media]] || Ongoing || 2 (5) |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Vietnam}} || [[Vietnamese Yaiba Manga|Vietnam]] || Vietnamese || [[wikipedia:Kim Dong Publishing House|Kim Đồng Publishing House]] || Ended || 24 | | {{flagicon|Vietnam}} || [[Vietnamese Yaiba Manga|Vietnam]] || Vietnamese || [[wikipedia:Kim Dong Publishing House|Kim Đồng Publishing House]] || Ended || 24 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| {{flagicon|Hong Kong}} || [[Chinese Hanzawa the Criminal Manga (JD Comics)|Hong Kong]] || Traditional Chinese || [[wikipedia:Sparkle Roll|Jade Dynasty Group Ltd.]] || Ongoing || 7 | | {{flagicon|Hong Kong}} || [[Chinese Hanzawa the Criminal Manga (JD Comics)|Hong Kong]] || Traditional Chinese || [[wikipedia:Sparkle Roll|Jade Dynasty Group Ltd.]] || Ongoing || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{flagicon|Republic of China}} || [[Chinese Hanzawa the Criminal Manga (Chingwin)|Republic of China (Taiwan)]] || Traditional Chinese || [[wikipedia:Chingwin Publishing Group|Chingwin Publishing Group]] || Ongoing || | + | | {{flagicon|Republic of China}} || [[Chinese Hanzawa the Criminal Manga (Chingwin)|Republic of China (Taiwan)]] || Traditional Chinese || [[wikipedia:Chingwin Publishing Group|Chingwin Publishing Group]] || Ongoing || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|South Korea}} || [[Korean Hanzawa the Criminal Manga|South Korea]] || Korean || Seoul Munhwasa || Ongoing || 9 | | {{flagicon|South Korea}} || [[Korean Hanzawa the Criminal Manga|South Korea]] || Korean || Seoul Munhwasa || Ongoing || 9 | ||
Latest revision as of 02:41, 19 November 2025
| This page is a stub. Please consider filling in the missing pieces if you are able. |
As the 4th most successful manga series of all time, with approximately 250 million sales[1], Detective Conan is sold in many Countries. The manga has been sold in more than 25 countries and translated in 20 languages, while the anime was aired in more than 40 countries.
Contents
Manga
Main series
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ongoing | 107 | |
| Arab World | Arabic | MangArabia | Ended | 2 | |
| Belgium and the Netherlands | Dutch | Kana | Ended | 13 | |
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ongoing | 105 | |
| Denmark | Danish | Egmont Serieforlaget | Ended | 28 | |
| Finland | Finnish | Egmont Kustannus | Ended | 77 | |
| France | French | Kana | Ongoing | 105 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime (EMA) | Ongoing | 106 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Edko Publishing Ltd. | Paused | 98 | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ongoing | 106 | |
| Italy | Italian | Star Comics | Ongoing | 106 | |
| Malaysia | Malay | Tora Aman | Ended | 83 | |
| Malaysia | Simplified Chinese | Tora Aman | Ended | 77 | |
| Norway | Norwegian | Egmont Serieforlaget | Ended | 31 | |
| Philippines | Filipino | J-line Comics & Marketing Corporation | Paused | 21 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ongoing | 106 | |
| Singapore | Simplified Chinese | Chuang Yi | Ended | 82 | |
| Singapore | English | Shogakukan Asia | Ended | ~10 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ongoing | 107 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ongoing | 107 | |
| Spain (Catalan edition) | Catalan | Planeta DeAgostini | Ongoing | 19 | |
| Sweden | Swedish | Egmont Kärnan | Ended | 63 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ongoing | 107 | |
| United Kingdom | English | Gollancz Manga, later Viz Media | Ended (Gollancz) Ongoing (Viz) |
15 (by Gollancz) 95 (by Viz) | |
| United States and Canada | English | Viz Media | Ongoing | 96 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ongoing | 106 |
Special Manga
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ongoing | 49 | |
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ended | 37 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime (EMA) | Ended | 18 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Hong Kong Ching Win Publishing Company Limited | Ongoing | 48 | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ongoing | 49 | |
| Italy | Italian | Star Comics | Ended | 12 | |
| Malaysia | Malay | Tora Aman | Ended | 36 | |
| Malaysia | Simplified Chinese | Tora Aman | Ended | 40? | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ongoing | 49 | |
| Singapore | Simplified Chinese | Chuang Yi | Ended | 29 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ongoing | 49 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ended | 31 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ended | 22 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Paused | 44 |
Affiliated series
100% Tantei Monogatari
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Kawade Shobō Shinsha | Ended | 1 |
Gosho Aoyama's Collection of Short Stories
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ended | 1 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime (EMA) | Ended | 1 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Edko Publishing Ltd. | Ended | 1 | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ended | 1 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ended | 1 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ended | 2 (1 in New edition) | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ended | 1 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ended | 1[2] | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ended | 1[3] |
3rd Base Fourth
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ended | 1 | |
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ended | 1 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Hong Kong Ching Win Publishing Company Limited | Ended | 1 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ended | 1 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ended | 1 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ended | 1 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ended | 1 |
Magic Kaito
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ongoing | 5 | |
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ended | 4 | |
| Finland | Finnish | Egmont Kustannus | Ended | 4 | |
| France | French | Kana | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime (EMA) | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Edko Publishing Ltd. | Ended | 4 | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ended | 4 | |
| Italy | Italian | Star Comics | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ongoing | 5 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ongoing | 5 |
Yaiba
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ended | 24 | |
| France | French | Éditions Soleil | Ended | 24 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime | Ended | 24 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Edko Publishing Ltd. | Ended | ||
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Jade Dynasty Group Ltd. | Ended | 12 (24) | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ended | 24 | |
| Italy | Italian | Star Comics | Ended | 24 | |
| The Netherlands and Belgium | Dutch | Uitgeverij De Fontein | Ongoing | 2 | |
| Malaysia | Malaysian | Chuang Yi | Ended | 24 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ended | ||
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ended | 12 (24) | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ended | 24 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ended | 12 (24) | |
| United States and Canada | English | Viz Media | Ongoing | 2 (5) | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ended | 24 |
Spin-offs
Hanzawa the Criminal
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ongoing | 4 | |
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ongoing | 9 | |
| France | French | Kana | Ongoing | 9 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Jade Dynasty Group Ltd. | Ongoing | 7 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ongoing | 8 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ongoing | 9 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ongoing | 9 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ongoing | 7 |
Zero's Tea Time
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ended | 6 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime (EMA) | Ended | 6 | |
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Hong Kong Ching Win Publishing Company Limited | Ongoing | 5 | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ended | 6 | |
| Italy | Italian | Star Comics | Ended | 6 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ended | 6 | |
| Singapore | English | Shogakukan Asia | Ended | 6 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ended | 6 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta Comics | Ended | 6 | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ended | 6 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ended | 6 |
Wild Police Story
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ended | 2 | |
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ended | 2 | |
| France | French | Kana | Ended | 2 | |
| Germany | German | Egmont Manga & Anime | Ended | 1 (2 in 1) | |
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ended | 2 | |
| Italy | Italian | Star Comics | Ended | 2 | |
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ended | 2 | |
| Singapore | English | Shogakukan Asia | Ended | 2 | |
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ended | 2 | |
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ended | 1 (2 in 1) | |
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ended | 2 | |
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ended | 2 |
Anime
Movies
Recently, in 2021, The Scarlet Bullet was released simultaneously in 22 countries, including China, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Brunei, Thailand, Vietnam, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, France, and many countries in the Arab World[4]. Some countries ended up delaying their releases due to ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
Novels
| Country | Language | Publishers | Status | Last volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | Japanese | Shogakukan | Ongoing | ||
| China | Simplified Chinese | Changchun Publishing House | Ongoing | ||
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Edko Publishing Ltd. | Ongoing | ||
| Hong Kong | Traditional Chinese | Rightman Publishing Ltd. | Ongoing | ||
| Indonesia | Indonesian | Elex Media Komputindo | Ongoing | ||
| Republic of China (Taiwan) | Traditional Chinese | Chingwin Publishing Group | Ongoing | ||
| South Korea | Korean | Seoul Munhwasa | Ongoing | ||
| Spain | Spanish | Planeta DeAgostini | Ended | ||
| Thailand | Thai | Vibulkij Comics | Ongoing | ||
| Vietnam | Vietnamese | Kim Đồng Publishing House | Ongoing |
See also
References
- ^ https://www.cbr.com/detective-conan-quarter-of-a-billion/
- ^ Note: Published together with 3rd Base Fourth as 1 volume. The cover is of 3rd Base 4th.
- ^ Note: Published together with 3rd Base Fourth as 2 volumes, the second containing the short stories. Both volume covers are of 3rd Base 4th.
- ^ https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2021-02-09/24th-detective-conan-film-gets-simultaneous-release-in-22-countries-territories/.169332
| Detective Conan in Other Countries | ||
|---|---|---|
| North America | USA & Canada | |
| South America | Brazil • Latin America | |
| Europe | Albania • Belgium • Denmark • France • Finland • Germany • Greece • Hungary • Italy • the Netherlands • Norway • Poland • Portugal • Russia • Spain • Sweden • United Kingdom | |
| Middle East | Arab World • Iran | |
| Central Asia | India | |
| Southeast Asia | Indonesia • Malaysia • Philippines • Singapore • Thailand • Vietnam | |
| East Asia | China (Taiwan • Hong Kong) • Japan • Korea | |