Difference between revisions of "Seiji Muta"
(→Openings and Endings) |
(→Movies: Renaming Lupin III movie) |
||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
|17||[[Private Eye in the Distant Sea]]||April 20, 2013||Animation director, Key animation|| | |17||[[Private Eye in the Distant Sea]]||April 20, 2013||Animation director, Key animation|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Crossover]]||[[Lupin | + | |[[Crossover]]||[[Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie]]||December 7, 2013||Animation director|| |
|- | |- | ||
|18||[[Dimensional Sniper]]||April 19, 2014||Animation director|| | |18||[[Dimensional Sniper]]||April 19, 2014||Animation director|| | ||
Revision as of 05:45, 25 August 2025
| Seiji Muta | |
| Profile | |
| Gender: | Male |
|---|---|
| Location: | Japan |
| Position: | Character Designer Chief Animation Director Animation Supervisor Animation Director Assistant Animation Director Mechanical Design Key Animation Layout check Layout |
| Years active: | 1979-2023 |
| Aliases: | むた せいじ |
Seiji Muta (牟田 清司 Muta Seiji) is a Japanese animator and character designer. He had been working on the Detective Conan anime since the beginning and had been an animation supervisor for the anime from 2014-2023.
Contents
Biography
Seiji Muta came from Studio Z5 (スタジオZ5), and starts working on the production of Detective Conan anime since Episode 1: Roller Coaster Murder Case as a key animator.
Then, in 2004, Muta began working as an animation director (and chief animation director, occasionally) starting with Episodes 377~378: Momotarou Mystery Solving Tour. Muta would stopped doing key animation works in 2009. And from 2011 to 2012, he worked as a character designer alongside Masatomo Sudo and as animation director for openings and endings.
In 2014, Muta became the anime's animation supervisor. Overseeing all episodes' production up until Episode 1077: The Black Organization's Scheme (Hunt).
As for the Detective Conan movies, Muta has worked on the first 18 movies, mainly as a key animator or an animation director.
Works in Detective Conan
Works in Detective Conan
Anime
Participation in: 103 cases (107 episodes)
| Jpn# | Int# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Roller Coaster Murder Case | January 8, 1996 | Key animation | |
| 2 | 2 | Company President's Daughter Kidnapping Case | January 15, 1996 | Key animation | |
| 9 | 9 | Tenkaichi Night Festival Murder Case | March 4, 1996 | Key animation | |
| 11 | 11-12 | Moonlight Sonata Murder Case | April 8, 1996 | Key animation | 1 hour |
| 17 | 18 | Hijacked Department Store Case | May 27, 1996 | Key animation | |
| 22 | 23 | Luxury Liner Serial Murder Case (Part 1) | July 1, 1996 | Key animation | |
| 39 | 40 | Wealthy Daughter Murder Case (Part 1) | November 25, 1996 | Key animation | |
| 52 | 53-54 | The Mist Goblin Legend Murder Case | March 17, 1997 | Key animation | 1 hour |
| 58 | 60 | Holmes Freak Murder Case (Part 2) | May 12, 1997 | Key animation | |
| 63 | 65 | Big Monster Gomera Murder Case | June 16, 1997 | Key animation | |
| 67 | 69 | Stage Actress Murder Case | July 14, 1997 | Key animation | |
| 72 | 74 | The Triplet's Country Home Murder Case | August 18, 1997 | Key animation | |
| 76 | 78-79 | Conan vs. Kaitou Kid | September 22, 1997 | Key animation | 1 hour |
| 80 | 83 | The Wandering Artist Murder Case | October 20, 1997 | Key animation | |
| 84 | 87 | Ski Lodge Murder Case (Part 1) | December 8, 1997 | Key animation | |
| 89 | 92 | Dracula's Villa Murder Case (Part 2) | February 2, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 95 | 98 | Kogoro's Date Murder Case | March 16, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 96 | 99-102 | The Cornered Famous Detective! Two Big Murder Cases | March 23, 1998 | Key animation | 2 hours |
| 103 | 109 | The Historical Actor Murder Case (Part 2) | June 1, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 108 | 114 | The Mysterious Mole Alien Case (Part 2) | July 6, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 113 | 119 | The White Sandy Beach Murder Case | August 17, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 117 | 123 | The Mystery Writer Disappearance Case (Part 2) | September 14, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 122 | 129 | The Locked Bathroom Murder Case (Part 2) | November 2, 1998 | Key animation | |
| 129 | 136-139 | The Girl from the Black Organization and the University Professor Murder Case | January 4, 1999 | Key animation | 2 hours |
| 130 | 140 | The Indiscriminate Stadium Threatening Case (Part 1) | January 11, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 133 | 143 | Magic Lover's Murder Case (The Suspicion) | February 1, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 148 | 158 | The Streetcar's Sudden Stopping Case | June 7, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 153 | 163 | Sonoko's Dangerous Summer Story (Part 1) | July 19, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 154 | 164 | Sonoko's Dangerous Summer Story (Part 2) | July 26, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 159 | 169 | The Legend of the Mysterious Five Storied Pagoda (Part 1) | September 6, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 165 | 176 | The Disappearing Detective Boys Case | October 25, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 191 | 206 | The Desperate Revival - The Black Knight | May 22, 2000 | Key animation | |
| 195 | 210 | The Significant Music Box (Part 2) | June 19, 2000 | Key animation | |
| 199 | 214 | Kogoro Mouri, Suspect (Part 1) | July 17, 2000 | Key animation | |
| 202 | 217 | The Tenth Passenger (Part 2) | August 7, 2000 | Key animation | |
| 205 | 220 | Metropolitan Police Detective Love Story 3 (Part 1) | August 28, 2000 | Key animation | |
| 208 | 223-224 | The Entrance to the Maze: The Anger of the Colossus | October 9, 2000 | Key animation | 1 hour |
| 218 | 234 | Megure's Sealed Secret (Part 2) | December 18, 2000 | Key animation | |
| 219 | 235-238 | The Gathering of the Detectives! Shinichi Kudo vs. Kaitou Kid | January 8, 2001 | Key animation | 2 hours |
| 234 | 253 | The Evidence That Didn't Disappear (Part 2) | May 21, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 239 | 258 | The 3 "K"s of Osaka Case (Part 2) | June 25, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 241 | 260 | The Shinkansen Transport Case (Part 2) | July 9, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 246 | 265 | The Mystery in the Net (Part 1) | August 13, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 250 | 269 | The Celebrities' Secret (Part 2) | September 10, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 255 | 274 | The 14th Round of the Matsue Tamatsukuri Linked Verse Contest (Part 1) | October 29, 2001 | Key animation | Mystery tour |
| 260 | 279 | The Shaking Restaurant | December 3, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 265 | 287 | Courtroom Confrontation: Kisaki vs. Kogoro (Part 2) | January 21, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 278 | 300 | English Teacher vs. Great Western Detective (Part 2) | May 20, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 283 | 305 | The Mystery of the Water-Flowing Stone Garden (Part 2) | June 24, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 286 | 308 | Shinichi Kudo's New York Case (The Case) | July 15, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 292 | 314 | Solitary Island of the Princess and the Dragon King's Palace (The Pursuit) | August 26, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 295 | 317 | The Smash of Determination and Love (Part 2) | September 16, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 298 | 320 | Courtroom Confrontation II: Kisaki vs. Kujo (Part 2) | October 28, 2002 | Key animation | |
| 304 | 326-329 | The Trembling Police Headquarters: 12 Million Hostages | January 6, 2003 | Key animation | 2 hours |
| 320 | 345 | The Art of Ninja Alibi Craft | May 19, 2003 | Key animation | |
| 325 | 350 | The Red Horse within the Flames (The Case) | June 23, 2003 | Key animation | |
| 328 | 353 | The Birthday Wine Mystery | July 14, 2003 | Key animation | |
| 331 | 356 | The Suspicious Spicy Curry (Part 1) | August 11, 2003 | Key animation | |
| 333 | 358 | The Similar Princesses (Part 1) | August 25, 2003 | Key animation | |
| 338 | 363 | The Four Porsches (Part 1) | October 20, 2003 | Key animation | |
| 345 | 371-375 | Head-to-Head Match with the Black Organization: A Dual Mystery on a Full Moon Night | January 5, 2004 | Key animation | 2.5 hours |
| 362 | 393 | Teitan High School's Ghost Story (Part 2) | May 31, 2004 | Key animation | |
| 366 | 397 | The Tragedy of the Pier in Plain Sight (Part 1) | July 5, 2004 | Key animation | |
| 368 | 399 | The Candy House the Witch Lives In | July 26, 2004 | Key animation | |
| 375 | 406 | A Code of Stars and Tobacco (Part 2) | October 25, 2004 | Key animation | |
| 377 | 408 | Momotarou Mystery Solving Tour (Part 1) | November 8, 2004 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 378 | 409 | Momotarou Mystery Solving Tour (Part 2) | November 8, 2004 | Chief animation director | |
| 382 | 413 | Which One's Deduction Show (Part 2) | December 13, 2004 | Key animation | |
| 399 | 433 | The Strange Family's Request (Part 2) | May 23, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 402 | 436 | A Jewel Thief Caught Red-Handed (Part 2) | June 13, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 404 | 438 | The Mysterious Angel's Mansion (Part 2) | June 27, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 405 | 439 | The Man Who Called for an Ambulance | July 4, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 409 | 443 | The Simultaneous Stage Advance and Kidnapping (Part 1) | August 8, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 413 | 447 | The Half Completed Crime Mystery | September 5, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 417 | 451 | The Evil Spirit Appears on An Unlucky Day (The Resolution) | October 24, 2005 | Animation director | |
| 423 | 457 | The Detective Boys and the Four Caterpillar Brothers | December 5, 2005 | Key animation | |
| 441 | 479 | The Final "Ahh" | June 5, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 444 | 482 | Clam Digging With a Sigh (Part 2) | July 3, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 446 | 484 | The Sealed Western-Style Window (Part 1) | July 24, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 449 | 487-488 | Metropolitan Police Detective Love Story - Fake Wedding | August 21, 2006 | Key animation | 1 hour |
| 450 | 489 | Trick vs. Magic (Part 1) | August 28, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 452 | 491-492 | The Phantom of the Konpira | September 11, 2006 | Key animation | 1 hour |
| 453 | 493 | Preview Screening of Fate and Friendship | October 23, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 456 | 496 | The Mystery I Loved | November 13, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 458 | 498 | Sonoko's Red Handkerchief (Part 2) | November 27, 2006 | Key animation | |
| 473 | 513 | Shinichi Kudo's Childhood Adventure (Part 2) | May 21, 2007 | Key animation | |
| 477 | 517 | Genta's Certain Kill Shot (Part 2) | July 2, 2007 | Key animation | |
| 482 | 525 | Mountain Witch's Cutlery (Part 2) | August 6, 2007 | Key animation | |
| 485 | 528 | Whereabouts of the Dark Photograph (Part 2) | August 27, 2007 | Key animation | |
| 486 | 529 | Beckoning Cat from Right to Left | September 3, 2007 | Key animation | |
| 488 | 532-533 | The Devil of the TV Station | October 22, 2007 | Chief animation director | 1 hour |
| 490 | 536-537 | Heiji Hattori vs. Shinichi Kudo: Deduction Battle on the Ski Slope! | December 3, 2007 | Animation director | 1 hour |
| 504 | 551 | Clash of Red and Black (Killed in the Line of Duty) | May 19, 2008 | Key animation | |
| 509 | 556 | Red, White, Yellow, and the Detective Boys | July 14, 2008 | Key animation | |
| 514 | 561 | Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention (Part 2) | September 8, 2008 | Key animation | |
| 516 | 564-565 | Furinkazan - The Mysterious Armored Warrior | November 3, 2008 | Animation director, Key animation | 1 hour |
| 536 | 587 | The Secret of the Vanished Masterpiece | May 30, 2009 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 539 | 590 | A Fool's Inheritance | July 4, 2009 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 543 | 594 | Ikkaku Rock's Disappearing Fish (Part 2) | August 1, 2009 | Key animation | |
| 546 | 597 | The Witch Enshrouded by Fog (Part 2) | September 12, 2009 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 554 | 605 | Stork Mystery Tour (Ran's Search Chapter) | November 7, 2009 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 555 | 606 | Stork Mystery Tour (Haruna's Pursuit Chapter) | November 14, 2009 | Animation director | |
| 561 | 612 | The Mansion of Death and the Red Wall (Empty Fort Strategy) | December 26, 2009 | Animation director | |
| 578 | 629 | The Crisis Beckoned by the Red Omen | June 26, 2010 | Animation director | |
| 724 | 776 | Kaitou Kid and the Blush Mermaid (Part 1) | January 4, 2014 | Animation director | New Year's Greeting only |
| 927 | 982-983 | The Scarlet School Trip (Bright Red Arc) | January 5, 2019 | Assistant animation director | 1 hour |
| 928 | 984-985 | The Scarlet School Trip (Red Love Arc) | January 5, 2019 | Assistant animation director | 1 hour |
Note: Seiji Muta served as animation supervisor in episodes 616-635, 663, 671-672, 680-683, 699-706, 708, 726, 738-744, 746-824, 826-926, 929-999, 1002-1060, and 1062-1077; which is not listed in the table above.
Openings and Endings
Participation in: 16 openings and 12 endings
| # | Song name | Original title | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OP | ||||
| OP5 | TRUTH ~A Great Detective of Love~ | TRUTH~A Great Detective of Love~ | Key animation | |
| OP20 | Namida no Yesterday | 涙のイエスタデー | Key animation | |
| OP23 | Ichibyōgoto ni Love for you | 一秒ごとに Love for you | Key animation | |
| OP24 | Mysterious | Mysterious | Key animation | |
| OP25 | Revive | Revive | Assistant animation director | |
| OP26 | Everlasting Luv | Everlasting Luv | Key animation | |
| OP27 | MAGIC | MAGIC | Key animation | |
| OP29 | SUMMER TIME GONE | SUMMER TIME GONE | Animation director | |
| OP30 | Tear drops | tear drops | Animation director | |
| OP31 | Don't Wanna Lie | Don't Wanna Lie | Animation director | |
| OP32 | Misty Mystery | Misty Mystery | Animation director | |
| OP33 | Miss Mystery | Miss Mystery | Animation director | |
| OP36 | Q&A | Q&A | Key animation | |
| OP37 | Butterfly Core | Butterfly Core | Key animation | |
| OP40 | WE GO | WE GO | Animation director | |
| OP43 | Sekai wa Anata no Iro ni Naru | 世界はあなたの色になる | Key animation | |
| ED | ||||
| ED1 | STEP BY STEP | STEP BY STEP | Key animation | |
| ED5 | Negai Goto Hitotsu Dake | 願い事ひとつだけ | Key animation | |
| ED15 | Mushoku | 無色 | Key animation | |
| ED31 | GO YOUR OWN WAY | GO YOUR OWN WAY | Key animation | |
| ED32 | Koigokoro Kagayaki Nagara | 恋心 輝きながら | Assistant animation director | |
| ED34 | Hikari | 光 | Key animation | |
| ED36 | Tomorrow is the last Time | Tomorrow is the last Time | Animation director | |
| ED37 | Jūgoya Crisis ~ Kimi ni Aitai ~ | 十五夜クライシス~君に逢いたい~ | Animation director | |
| ED38 | Tsukiyo no Itazura no Mahō | 月夜の悪戯の魔法 | Animation director | |
| ED40 | Your Best Friend | Your Best Friend | Animation director | |
| ED41 | Kanashii Hodo Kyō no Yūhi Kirei da ne | 悲しいほど 今日の夕陽 きれいだね | Animation director | |
| ED42 | Overwrite | オーバーライト | Animation director | |
Movies
Participation in: 19 movies
| Movie | Title | Original airdate | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Time-Bombed Skyscraper | April 19, 1997 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 2 | The Fourteenth Target | April 18, 1998 | Animation director, Key animation, Layout | |
| 3 | The Last Wizard of the Century | April 17, 1999 | Key animation | |
| 4 | Captured in Her Eyes | April 22, 2000 | Key animation, Layout | |
| 5 | Countdown to Heaven | April 21, 2001 | Key animation | |
| 6 | The Phantom of Baker Street | April 20, 2002 | Assistant animation director, Key animation, Layout | |
| 7 | Crossroad in the Ancient Capital | April 19, 2003 | Assistant animation director, Key animation | |
| 8 | Magician of the Silver Sky | April 17, 2004 | Assistant animation director, Key animation, Layout check | |
| 9 | Strategy Above the Depths | April 19, 2005 | Assistant animation director, Key animation, Layout check | |
| 10 | The Private Eyes' Requiem | April 15, 2006 | Assistant animation director, Mechanical design, Key animation, Layout check | |
| 11 | Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure | April 21, 2007 | Assistant animation director, Mechanical design, Key animation, Layout check | |
| 12 | Full Score of Fear | April 19, 2008 | Assistant animation director, Mechanical design, Key animation, Layout check | |
| 13 | The Raven Chaser | April 18, 2009 | Assistant animation director, Key animation, Layout check | |
| 14 | The Lost Ship in the Sky | April 17, 2010 | Animation director | |
| 15 | Quarter of Silence | April 16, 2011 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| 16 | The Eleventh Striker | April 14, 2012 | Chief assistant animation director | |
| 17 | Private Eye in the Distant Sea | April 20, 2013 | Animation director, Key animation | |
| Crossover | Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie | December 7, 2013 | Animation director | |
| 18 | Dimensional Sniper | April 19, 2014 | Animation director |
Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief
Participation in: 1 opening[Note 1]
| Special | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
Other notable works
Anime
- Cat's Eye: Key Animation
- Kinkyuu Hasshin Saver Kids: Animation Director
- Fushigi Yuugi: Key Animation
- Magic Knight Rayearth: Key Animation
- Jarinko Chie: Key Animation
- Requiem from the Darkness: Key Animation
- Sonic X: Key Animation
- Space Adventure Cobra: Key Animation
- Tetsujin 28-go FX: Key Animation
Movies
- Akira: Key Animation
- Lupin III: Bye Bye Liberty Crisis: Key Animation
- Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo: Key Animation
- Lupin III: Tōhō Kenbunroku ~Another Page~: Assistant Chief Animation Director
- Lupin III vs. Detective Conan: The Movie: Animation Director
See also
References
- Page partially or completely translated from the Chinese version of June 27th, 2023.
- 牟田清司 - Wikipedia (Japanese)
- 牟田清司 - Atwiki (Japanese)
- MyAnimeList
- Anime News Network
- ^ Note: Also served as the character design in episodes 2-12.
