Difference between revisions of "Detective Picture Book"
From Detective Conan Wiki
NakagawaRyou (talk | contribs) |
(Added country of origin for detectives and authors (source: http://matt.belfiore.fr/DConan/index.php?page=1.42)) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!Volume!!Featured Detective!!Creator!!My Recommendation | !Volume!!Featured Detective!!Creator!!My Recommendation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 1|01]] || [[Sherlock Holmes]] || [[Arthur Conan Doyle]] || The Four Signs | + | | [[Volume 1|01]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Sherlock Holmes]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Arthur Conan Doyle]] || The Four Signs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 2|02]] || [[Kogoro Akechi]] || [[Edogawa Rampo]] || The Golden Mask | + | | [[Volume 2|02]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Kogoro Akechi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Edogawa Rampo]] || The Golden Mask |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 3|03]] || [[Hercule Poirot]] || [[Agatha Christie]] || Death on the Nile | + | | [[Volume 3|03]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Hercule Poirot]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Agatha Christie]] || Death on the Nile |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 4|04]] || [[Arsène Lupin]] || [[Maurice Leblanc]] || Arsène Lupin, Gentleman Thief | + | | [[Volume 4|04]] || {{flagicon|France}} [[Arsène Lupin]] || {{flagicon|France}} [[Maurice Leblanc]] || Arsène Lupin, Gentleman Thief |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 5|05]] || [[Jules Maigret]] || Georges Simenon || Maigret Sets a Trap | + | | [[Volume 5|05]] || {{flagicon|France}} [[Jules Maigret]] || {{flagicon|Belgium}} Georges Simenon || Maigret Sets a Trap |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 6|06]] || [[Kosuke Kindaichi]] || [[Seishi Yokomizo]] || Gokumon Island | + | | [[Volume 6|06]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Kosuke Kindaichi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Seishi Yokomizo]] || Gokumon Island |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 7|07]] || [[Columbo]] || Richard Levinson and William Link || Any Old Port in a Storm | + | | [[Volume 7|07]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Columbo]] || {{flagicon|US}} Richard Levinson and William Link || Any Old Port in a Storm |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 8|08]] || [[Zenigata Heiji]] || Kodo Nomura || The Zenigata Heiji Arrest Files | + | | [[Volume 8|08]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Zenigata Heiji]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Kodo Nomura || The Zenigata Heiji Arrest Files |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 9|09]] || [[Philip Marlowe]] || Raymond Chandler || The Long Goodbye | + | | [[Volume 9|09]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Philip Marlowe]] || {{flagicon|US}} Raymond Chandler || The Long Goodbye |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 10|10]] || [[C. Auguste Dupin]] || Edgar Allan Poe || The Murders in the Rue Morgue | + | | [[Volume 10|10]] || {{flagicon|France}} [[C. Auguste Dupin]] || {{flagicon|UK}} Edgar Allan Poe || The Murders in the Rue Morgue |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 11|11]] || [[Ellery Queen]] || Ellery Queen || The Egyptian Cross Mystery | + | | [[Volume 11|11]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Ellery Queen]] || {{flagicon|US}} Ellery Queen || The Egyptian Cross Mystery |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 12|12]] || [[V.I. Warshawski]] || Sara Paretsky || Dead Lock | + | | [[Volume 12|12]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[V.I. Warshawski]] || {{flagicon|US}} Sara Paretsky || Dead Lock |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 13|13]] || [[Father Brown]] || G.K. Chesterton || The Queer Feet | + | | [[Volume 13|13]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Father Brown]] || {{flagicon|UK}} G.K. Chesterton || The Queer Feet |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 14|14]] || [[Cordelia Gray]] || P.D. James || An Unsuitable Job for a Woman | + | | [[Volume 14|14]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Cordelia Gray]] || {{flagicon|UK}} P.D. James || An Unsuitable Job for a Woman |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 15|15]] || [[Hasegawa Heizo]] || Shotaro Ikenami || Will o' the Wisp | + | | [[Volume 15|15]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Hasegawa Heizo]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Shotaro Ikenami || Will o' the Wisp |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 16|16]] || [[Mitsuhiko Asami]] || Yasuo Uchida || Heike Legend Murder Case | + | | [[Volume 16|16]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Mitsuhiko Asami]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Yasuo Uchida || Heike Legend Murder Case |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 17|17]] || [[Nero Wolfe]] || Rex Stout || Too Many Cooks | + | | [[Volume 17|17]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Nero Wolfe]] || {{flagicon|US}} Rex Stout || Too Many Cooks |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 18|18]] || [[Shunsaku Kudo]] || Nobumitsu Kodaka || Surf City Blues | + | | [[Volume 18|18]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Shunsaku Kudo]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Nobumitsu Kodaka || Surf City Blues |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 19|19]] || [[Hannibal Lecter]] || Thomas Harris || Silence of the Lambs | + | | [[Volume 19|19]] || {{flagicon|Lituania}} [[Hannibal Lecter]] || {{flagicon|US}} Thomas Harris || Silence of the Lambs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 20|20]] || [[Miss Marple]] || Agatha Christie || A Murder is Announced | + | | [[Volume 20|20]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Miss Marple]] || {{flagicon|UK}} Agatha Christie || A Murder is Announced |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 21|21]] || [[Sam Spade]] || Dashiell Hammett || The Maltese Falcon | + | | [[Volume 21|21]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Sam Spade]] || {{flagicon|US}} Dashiell Hammett || The Maltese Falcon |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 22|22]] || [[Shozo Totsugawa]] || Kyotaro Nishimura || Terminal Murder Case | + | | [[Volume 22|22]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Shozo Totsugawa]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Kyotaro Nishimura || Terminal Murder Case |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 23|23]] || [[Ninzaburo Furuhata]] || Koki Mitani || The Dirty King | + | | [[Volume 23|23]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ninzaburo Furuhata]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Koki Mitani || The Dirty King |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 24|24]] || [[Perry Mason]] || E.S. Gardner || The Case of the Curious Bride | + | | [[Volume 24|24]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Perry Mason]] || {{flagicon|US}} E.S. Gardner || The Case of the Curious Bride |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 25|25]] || [[Mikeneko Holmes]] || Jiro Akagawa || Mikeneko Holmes' Deduction | + | | [[Volume 25|25]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Mikeneko Holmes]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Jiro Akagawa || Mikeneko Holmes' Deduction |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 26|26]] || [[Inspector Samejima]] || Arimasa Osawa || The Poisonous Monkey | + | | [[Volume 26|26]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Inspector Samejima]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Arimasa Osawa || The Poisonous Monkey |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 27|27]] || [[James Bond]] || Ian Fleming || Goldfinger | + | | [[Volume 27|27]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[James Bond]] || {{flagicon|UK}} Ian Fleming || Goldfinger |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 28|28]] || [[Kyosuke Kamizu]] || Akimitsu Takagi || The Doll That Somehow Kills | + | | [[Volume 28|28]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Kyosuke Kamizu]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Akimitsu Takagi || The Doll That Somehow Kills |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 29|29]] || [[Charlie Chan]] || E.D. Biggers || Charlie Chan Carries On | + | | [[Volume 29|29]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Charlie Chan]] || {{flagicon|US}} E.D. Biggers || Charlie Chan Carries On |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 30|30]] || [[Dr. Thorndyke]] || R. Austin Freeman || The Singing Bone | + | | [[Volume 30|30]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Dr. Thorndyke]] || {{flagicon|UK}} R. Austin Freeman || The Singing Bone |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 31|31]] || [[Toyama Kin-san]] || || The Toyama Kin-san Detective Stories | + | | [[Volume 31|31]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Toyama Kin-san]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} || The Toyama Kin-san Detective Stories |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 32|32]] || [[Mike Hammer]] || Mickey Spillane || I, the Jury | + | | [[Volume 32|32]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Mike Hammer]] || {{flagicon|US}} Mickey Spillane || I, the Jury |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 33|33]] || [[Philo Vance]] || S. S. VanDine || The Bishop Murder Case | + | | [[Volume 33|33]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Philo Vance]] || {{flagicon|US}} S. S. VanDine || The Bishop Murder Case |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 34|34]] || [[Akakabu-kenji]] || Shunzo Waku || A Suspicious Penalty | + | | [[Volume 34|34]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Akakabu-kenji]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Shunzo Waku || A Suspicious Penalty |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 35|35]] || [[Drury Lane]] || | + | | [[Volume 35|35]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Drury Lane]] || {{flagicon|US}} Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay || The Tragedy of Y |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 36|36]] || [[Catharine Terner]] || [[Misa Yamamura]] || Flower Coffin | + | | [[Volume 36|36]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Catharine Terner]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Misa Yamamura]] || Flower Coffin |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 37|37]] || [[Henry Jackson and the Black Widowers]] || Isaac Asimov || The Acquisitive Chuckle | + | | [[Volume 37|37]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Henry Jackson and the Black Widowers]] || {{flagicon|US}} Isaac Asimov || The Acquisitive Chuckle |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 38|38]] || [[Denshichi]] || || Yasha Botan | + | | [[Volume 38|38]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Denshichi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Tatsuro Jinde || Yasha Botan |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 39|39]] || [[Lew Archer]] || Ross Macdonald || The Moving Target | + | | [[Volume 39|39]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Lew Archer]] || {{flagicon|US}} Ross Macdonald || The Moving Target |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 40|40]] || [[Kiyoshi Mitarai]] || Soji Shimada || Astrology Murder Case | + | | [[Volume 40|40]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Kiyoshi Mitarai]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Soji Shimada || Astrology Murder Case |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 41|41]] || [[The Old Man in the Corner]] || Baroness Orczy || The Casebook of The Old Man in the Corner | + | | [[Volume 41|41]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[The Old Man in the Corner]] || {{flagicon|UK}} Baroness Orczy || The Casebook of The Old Man in the Corner |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 42|42]] || [[Joseph Rouletabille]] || Gaston Leroux || The Mystery of the Yellow Room | + | | [[Volume 42|42]] || {{flagicon|France}} [[Joseph Rouletabille]] || {{flagicon|France}} Gaston Leroux || The Mystery of the Yellow Room |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 43|43]] || [[Hanshichi]] || Kido Okamoto || 石燈寵 | + | | [[Volume 43|43]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Hanshichi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Kido Okamoto || 石燈寵 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 44|44]] || [[Koichiro Munakata]] || Seiichi Morimura || Human Proof | + | | [[Volume 44|44]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Koichiro Munakata]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Seiichi Morimura || Human Proof |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 45|45]] || [[Eitaro Imanishi]] || [[Seicho Matsumoto]] || The Sand Vessel | + | | [[Volume 45|45]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Eitaro Imanishi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Seicho Matsumoto]] || The Sand Vessel |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 46|46]] || [[Gideon Fell]] || John Dickson Carr || The Hollow Man | + | | [[Volume 46|46]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Gideon Fell]] || {{flagicon|US}} John Dickson Carr || The Hollow Man |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 47|47]] || [[Yuichiro Goda]] || Kaoru Takamura || Marks' Mountain | + | | [[Volume 47|47]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Yuichiro Goda]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Kaoru Takamura || Marks' Mountain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 48|48]] || [[Ukyo Sugishita]] || Yasuhiro Koshimizu, etc. || Intent to Kill | + | | [[Volume 48|48]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ukyo Sugishita]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Yasuhiro Koshimizu, etc. || Intent to Kill |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 49|49]] || [[Steve Carella]] || Ed McBain || Cop Hater | + | | [[Volume 49|49]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Steve Carella]] || {{flagicon|US}} Ed McBain || Cop Hater |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 50|50]] || [[Hideo Himura]] || Alice Arisugawa || The 46th Secret Room | + | | [[Volume 50|50]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Hideo Himura]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Alice Arisugawa || The 46th Secret Room |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 51|51]] || [[Riyako Asabuki]] || Shizuko Natsuki || The Two Truths | + | | [[Volume 51|51]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Riyako Asabuki]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Shizuko Natsuki || The Two Truths |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 52|52]] || [[Robert Ironside]] || Collier Young || Ironside TV series | + | | [[Volume 52|52]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Robert Ironside]] || {{flagicon|US}} Collier Young || Ironside TV series |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 53|53]] || [[Akihiko Chuzenji]] || Natsuhiko Kyogoku || 姑獲鳥の夏 | + | | [[Volume 53|53]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Akihiko Chuzenji]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Natsuhiko Kyogoku || 姑獲鳥の夏 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 54|54]] || [[Kiyoshi Shimada]] || Yukito Ayatsuji || The Decagon House Murder | + | | [[Volume 54|54]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Kiyoshi Shimada]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Yukito Ayatsuji || The Decagon House Murder |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 55|55]] || [[The Continental Op]] || Dashiell Hammett || Red Harvest | + | | [[Volume 55|55]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[The Continental Op]] || {{flagicon|US}} Dashiell Hammett || Red Harvest |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 56|56]] || [[Ningyo Sashichi]] || Seishi Yokomizo || Ghost Yamabushi | + | | [[Volume 56|56]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ningyo Sashichi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Seishi Yokomizo || Ghost Yamabushi |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 57|57]] || [[Joseph French]] || F.W. Crofts || The 12:30 from Croydon | + | | [[Volume 57|57]] || {{flagicon|UK}} [[Joseph French]] || {{flagicon|UK}} F.W. Crofts || The 12:30 from Croydon |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 58|58]] || [[Yoshibumi Takagi]] || Kenzo Kitakata || The Sleepless Night | + | | [[Volume 58|58]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Yoshibumi Takagi]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Kenzo Kitakata || The Sleepless Night |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 59|59]] || [[Mom]] || James Yaffe || Mom Knows Best | + | | [[Volume 59|59]] || {{flagicon|US}} [[Mom]] || {{flagicon|US}} James Yaffe || Mom Knows Best |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 60|60]] || [[Rintaro Norizuki]] || Rintaro Norizuki || Town Legend Puzzle | + | | [[Volume 60|60]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Rintaro Norizuki]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Rintaro Norizuki || Town Legend Puzzle |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Volume 61|61]] || [[Koko]] || Lilian J. Braun || The Cat Who Could Read Backwards | | [[Volume 61|61]] || [[Koko]] || Lilian J. Braun || The Cat Who Could Read Backwards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 62|62]] || [[Manabu Yukawa]] || Keigo Higashino || Burn | + | | [[Volume 62|62]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Manabu Yukawa]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Keigo Higashino || Burn |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 63|63]] || [[Daisuke Kanbe]] || Yasutaka Tsutsui || | + | | [[Volume 63|63]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Daisuke Kanbe]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} Yasutaka Tsutsui || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Volume 64|64]] || [[Inspector Zenigata]] || Monkey Punch || | | [[Volume 64|64]] || [[Inspector Zenigata]] || Monkey Punch || | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| [[Volume 65|65]] || [[Robert Langdon]] || Dan Brown || | | [[Volume 65|65]] || [[Robert Langdon]] || Dan Brown || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Volume 66|66]] || [[Juran Hisao]] (author) || || | + | | [[Volume 66|66]] || {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Juran Hisao]] (author) || || |
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | == See also == | ||
| + | |||
| + | * [[Manga]] | ||
[[Category:Manga]] | [[Category:Manga]] | ||
[[Category:Detective Picture Book|*]] | [[Category:Detective Picture Book|*]] | ||
Revision as of 08:06, 2 January 2010
The Detective Picture Book (名探偵図鑑 Meitantei Zukan), fully titled Gosho Aoyama's Detective Picture Book is a special feature in each volume of the Detective Conan manga. Each volume features information on a famous literary or film detective as well as a story recommended by Aoyama.
Detectives featured
| Volume | Featured Detective | Creator | My Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | The Four Signs | ||
| 02 | The Golden Mask | ||
| 03 | Death on the Nile | ||
| 04 | Arsène Lupin, Gentleman Thief | ||
| 05 | Maigret Sets a Trap | ||
| 06 | Gokumon Island | ||
| 07 | Any Old Port in a Storm | ||
| 08 | The Zenigata Heiji Arrest Files | ||
| 09 | The Long Goodbye | ||
| 10 | The Murders in the Rue Morgue | ||
| 11 | The Egyptian Cross Mystery | ||
| 12 | Dead Lock | ||
| 13 | The Queer Feet | ||
| 14 | An Unsuitable Job for a Woman | ||
| 15 | Will o' the Wisp | ||
| 16 | Heike Legend Murder Case | ||
| 17 | Too Many Cooks | ||
| 18 | Surf City Blues | ||
| 19 | Flag of Lituania Hannibal Lecter | Silence of the Lambs | |
| 20 | A Murder is Announced | ||
| 21 | The Maltese Falcon | ||
| 22 | Terminal Murder Case | ||
| 23 | The Dirty King | ||
| 24 | The Case of the Curious Bride | ||
| 25 | Mikeneko Holmes' Deduction | ||
| 26 | The Poisonous Monkey | ||
| 27 | Goldfinger | ||
| 28 | The Doll That Somehow Kills | ||
| 29 | Charlie Chan Carries On | ||
| 30 | The Singing Bone | ||
| 31 | The Toyama Kin-san Detective Stories | ||
| 32 | I, the Jury | ||
| 33 | The Bishop Murder Case | ||
| 34 | A Suspicious Penalty | ||
| 35 | The Tragedy of Y | ||
| 36 | Flower Coffin | ||
| 37 | The Acquisitive Chuckle | ||
| 38 | Yasha Botan | ||
| 39 | The Moving Target | ||
| 40 | Astrology Murder Case | ||
| 41 | The Casebook of The Old Man in the Corner | ||
| 42 | The Mystery of the Yellow Room | ||
| 43 | 石燈寵 | ||
| 44 | Human Proof | ||
| 45 | The Sand Vessel | ||
| 46 | The Hollow Man | ||
| 47 | Marks' Mountain | ||
| 48 | Intent to Kill | ||
| 49 | Cop Hater | ||
| 50 | The 46th Secret Room | ||
| 51 | The Two Truths | ||
| 52 | Ironside TV series | ||
| 53 | 姑獲鳥の夏 | ||
| 54 | The Decagon House Murder | ||
| 55 | Red Harvest | ||
| 56 | Ghost Yamabushi | ||
| 57 | The 12:30 from Croydon | ||
| 58 | The Sleepless Night | ||
| 59 | Mom Knows Best | ||
| 60 | Town Legend Puzzle | ||
| 61 | Koko | Lilian J. Braun | The Cat Who Could Read Backwards |
| 62 | Burn | ||
| 63 | |||
| 64 | Inspector Zenigata | Monkey Punch | |
| 65 | Robert Langdon | Dan Brown | |
| 66 |