Difference between revisions of "Takeshi Maenami"
(→Yaiba: Samurai Legend) |
(→Yaiba: Samurai Legend) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|2||[[Sword of Fujin, Reborn]]||April 12, 2025||Key animation|| | |2||[[Sword of Fujin, Reborn]]||April 12, 2025||Key animation|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6||[[The Unexpected Bat Guy]]||May 10, 2025||Animation director|| | + | |6||[[The Unexpected Bat Guy]]||May 10, 2025||Animation director, Key animation|| |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:57, 12 May 2025
| Takeshi Maenami | |
| Profile | |
| Gender: | Male |
|---|---|
| Date of birth: | June 12, 1987 (38) |
| Location: | Tokyo Metropolis, Japan |
| Position: | Character design Key animation 2nd key animation |
| Studio: | WIT Studio |
| Years active: | 2005-present |
| Aliases: | まえなみ たけし |
| Website: | Twitter Account |
Takeshi Maenami (前並 武志 Maenami Takeshi) is a Japanese key animator, storyboard artist and character designer born in 1987. He is the sub-character designer and main animator of Shin Samurai-den Yaiba anime.
Contents
Biography
Takeshi Maenami was originally from animation studio OLM (オー・エル・エム), and is currently a freelance animator.
Maenami debuted as a key animator in 2005 via the anime Doraemon (ドラえもん). After that, he constantly served as a key animator among numerous newborn animation works. Despite the fact that he possessed a short career as an animator back then, he still attracted some attention for his work in Pokémon Sun and Moon (ポケットモンスター サン&ムーン). Notably - in 2021, he served as animation director for the first time in the anime Ranking of Kings (王様ランキング).
In 2024, he was appointed as sub-character designer and main animator for the Shin Samurai-den Yaiba anime.
Works in Yaiba
Yaiba: Samurai Legend
Participation in: 3 episodes
| Jpn# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yaiba Appears | April 5, 2025 | Key animation, 2nd key animation | |
| 2 | Sword of Fujin, Reborn | April 12, 2025 | Key animation | |
| 6 | The Unexpected Bat Guy | May 10, 2025 | Animation director, Key animation |
Other notable works
Anime
- Brave Bang Bravern!: Key animation
- Delicious in Dungeon: Key animation
- Encouragement of Climb: Next Summit: Key animation
- Frieren: Beyond Journey's End: Key animation
- Jujutsu Kaisen: Key animation
- One Piece (1999) : Storyboard, Key animation
- Sk8 the Infinity: Key animation
- Summer Time Rendering: Key animation
- takt op. Destiny: Key animation, Musicart arms design
Movies
- Eiga Crayon Shin-chan Nazo Meki! Hana no Tenkasu Gakuen: Key animation
- Doraemon the Movie: Nobita's New Dinosaur: Key animation
- Ni no Kuni: Key animation
- One Piece Film Red: Key animation
- Pokémon the Movie: The Power of Us: 2nd key animation
