Difference between revisions of "Toshiko Sasaki"
From Detective Conan Wiki
(→Anime: Removing episode redirects) |
|||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!style="width:5%;"|Jpn#!!style="width:5%;"|Int#!!style="width:15%;"|Episode title!!style="width:10%;"|Original broadcast!!style="width:10%;"|Role!!style="width:5%;"|Note | !style="width:5%;"|Jpn#!!style="width:5%;"|Int#!!style="width:15%;"|Episode title!!style="width:10%;"|Original broadcast!!style="width:10%;"|Role!!style="width:5%;"|Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |60||62||[[ | + | |60||62||[[An Illustrator Murder Case]]||May 26, 1997||Animation director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |65||67||[[ | + | |65||67||[[A Crab and Whale Kidnapping Case]]||June 30, 1997||Animation director|| |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:50, 25 August 2025
Toshiko Sasaki
Profile
Gender:
Female
Location:
Japan
Position:
Animation director
Years active:
1985-2021
Toshiko Sasaki (佐々木 敏子 Sasaki Toshiko) is a Japanese animator. She takes part in the production of Detective Conan anime.
Contents
Biography
Toshiko Sasaki debuted in the animation work Urusei Yatsura (うる星やつら) back in the 80s. In 1993, she served as animation director for another anime by Gosho Aoyama, named Kenyuu Densetsu Yaiba. In 1996, she was notably character design and chief animation director for anime Twin Signal (ツインシグナル).
In 1997, Sasaki only shortly served as the animation director for the Detective Conan anime, in merely two episodes. After that, she quit the production team and has not returned yet.
Works in Detective Conan
Anime
Participation in: 2 cases (2 episodes)
| Jpn# | Int# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 62 | An Illustrator Murder Case | May 26, 1997 | Animation director | |
| 65 | 67 | A Crab and Whale Kidnapping Case | June 30, 1997 | Animation director |
Works in Yaiba
Kenyuu Densetsu Yaiba
Participation in: 5 episodes
| Jpn# | Eng# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 20 | Legend of the Red Dragon!! Shiro Amakusa Appears! | August 20, 1993 | Animation director | |
| 29 | 29 | What!? 100,000 Legendary Orbs | October 22, 1993 | Animation director | |
| 35 | 35 | The Strongest in History! The Ryuujin Sword!! | December 3, 1993 | Animation director | |
| 44 | 44 | The Targeted Dragon Priestess - Sayaka | February 4, 1994 | Animation director | |
| 51 | 51 | The White Ryuujin Appears!! | March 25, 1994 | Animation director |
Other notable works
Anime
- Aishiteruze Baby: Animation director, Key animation
- Saint Beast: Chief animation director
- Twin Signal: Character design, Animation director, In-between animation
- Urusei Yatsura: Animation director
- Vampire Princess Miyu: Animation director, Key animation
Non-anime
- Dennis the Menace: Key animation
