Difference between revisions of "Yoshio Suzuki"
(→References) |
(→Anime: Removing episode redirects) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!style="width:5%;"|Jpn#!!style="width:5%;"|Int#!!style="width:15%;"|Episode title!!style="width:10%;"|Original broadcast!!style="width:10%;"|Role!!style="width:5%;"|Note | !style="width:5%;"|Jpn#!!style="width:5%;"|Int#!!style="width:15%;"|Episode title!!style="width:10%;"|Original broadcast!!style="width:10%;"|Role!!style="width:5%;"|Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |70||72||[[ | + | |70||72||[[Night Baron Murder Case|Night Baron Murder Case (The Resolution)]]||August 11, 1997||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |73||75||[[ | + | |73||75||[[The Detective Boys' Disaster Case]]||August 25, 1997||Storyboard, Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |86||89||[[ | + | |86||89||[[The Kidnapping Location Case]]||January 12, 1998||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |91||94||[[ | + | |91||94||[[The Bank Robber's Hospitalization Case]]||February 16, 1998||Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |93||96||[[ | + | |93||96||[[The Fearful Traversing Murder Case|The Fearful Traversing Murder Case (Part 2)]]||March 2, 1998||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |97||103||[[ | + | |97||103||[[The Farewell Wine Murder Case]]||April 13, 1998||Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |99||105||[[ | + | |99||105||[[The Famous Potter Murder Case|The Famous Potter Murder Case (Part 2)]]||April 27, 1998||Storyboard, Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |106||112||[[ | + | |106||112||[[Scoop Picture Murder Case]]||June 22, 1998||Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |122||129||[[ | + | |122||129||[[The Locked Bathroom Murder Case|The Locked Bathroom Murder Case (Part 2)]]||November 2, 1998||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |123||130||[[ | + | |123||130||[[The Weather Girl Kidnapping Case]]||November 9, 1998||Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |127||134||[[ | + | |127||134||[[The Traveling Drama Troupe Murder Case|The Traveling Drama Troupe Murder Case (Part 2)]]||December 7, 1998||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |133||143||[[ | + | |133||143||[[Magic Lover's Murder Case|Magic Lover's Murder Case (The Suspicion)]]||February 1, 1999||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |136||146||[[ | + | |136||146||[[The Old Blue Castle Investigation Case|The Old Blue Castle Investigation Case (Part 1)]]||February 22, 1999||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |141||151||[[ | + | |141||151||[[The Night Before the Wedding Locked Room Case|The Night Before the Wedding Locked Room Case (Part 1)]]||April 19, 1999||Organizer, Storyboard, Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |146||156||[[ | + | |146||156||[[Metropolitan Police Detective Love Story|Metropolitan Police Detective Love Story (Part 1)]]||May 24, 1999||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |167||178||[[ | + | |167||178||[[Tottori Spider Mansion Demon|Tottori Spider Mansion Demon (The Suspicion)]]||November 8, 1999||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |264||286||[[ | + | |264||286||[[Courtroom Confrontation: Kisaki vs. Kogoro|Courtroom Confrontation: Kisaki vs. Kogoro (Part 2)]]||January 14, 2002||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |270||292||[[ | + | |270||292||[[The Forgotten Memento from the Crime|The Forgotten Memento from the Crime (Part 2)]]||March 4, 2002||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |278||300||[[ | + | |278||300||[[English Teacher vs. Great Western Detective|English Teacher vs. Great Western Detective (Part 2)]]||May 20, 2002||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |295||317||[[ | + | |295||317||[[The Smash of Determination and Love|The Smash of Determination and Love (Part 2)]]||September 16, 2002||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |306||311||[[ | + | |306||311||[[The Unseen Suspect|The Unseen Suspect (Part 2)]]||January 20, 2003||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |307||332||[[ | + | |307||332||[[On the Trail of a Silent Witness|On the Trail of a Silent Witness (Part 1)]]||January 27, 2003||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |312||337||[[ | + | |312||337||[[Festival Dolls Dyed in the Setting Sun|Festival Dolls Dyed in the Setting Sun (Part 1)]]||March 3, 2003||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |313||338||[[ | + | |313||338||[[Festival Dolls Dyed in the Setting Sun|Festival Dolls Dyed in the Setting Sun (Part 2)]]||March 10, 2003||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |317||342||[[ | + | |317||342||[[The Sullied Masked Hero|The Sullied Masked Hero (Part 2)]]||April 28, 2003||Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |490||536-537||[[ | + | |490||536-537||[[Heiji Hattori vs. Shinichi Kudo: Deduction Battle on the Ski Slope!]]||December 3, 2007||Episode director||1 hour |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |513||560||[[ | + | |513||560||[[Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention|Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention (Part 1)]]||September 1, 2008||Organizer, Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |514||561||[[ | + | |514||561||[[Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention|Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention (Part 2)]]||September 8, 2008||Organizer, Storyboard, Episode director|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |523||574||[[ | + | |523||574||[[Murderer, Shinichi Kudo|What She Truly Wants to Ask]]||February 2, 2009||Organizer, Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |524||575||[[ | + | |524||575||[[The Blue Spark of Hate|The Blue Spark of Hate (Part 1)]]||February 9, 2009||Organizer, Storyboard|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |816||871||[[ | + | |816||871||[[The Disappointing and Kind Alien]]||May 7, 2016||Episode director|| |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:02, 13 August 2025
| Yoshio Suzuki | |
| Profile | |
| Gender: | Male |
|---|---|
| Location: | Japan |
| Position: | Organizer Storybaord Episode director |
| Years active: | 1987-present |
Yoshio Suzuki (鈴木 吉男 Suzuki Yoshio) is a Japanese technical director. He takes part in the production of Detective Conan anime.
Contents
Biography
Yoshio Suzuki started animation in 1978. In 1997, starting Episode 70: Night Baron Murder Case (The Resolution), Suzuki started to get involved in the anime production; serving as organizer, storyboard artist, and episode director. After directing Episode 167: Tottori Spider Mansion Demon (The Suspicion), Suzuki temporarily quit the production team.
Until 2002, Suzuki returned to the production team, and served as a regular episode director. Eventually after Episode 317: The Sullied Masked Hero (Part 2), he quit the production team again.
Thereafter, Suzuki worked on the anime irregularly - his most recent work in Detective Conan was Episode 816: The Disappointing and Kind Alien in 2016.
Works in Detective Conan
Anime
Participation in: 29 cases (31 episodes)
| Jpn# | Int# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | 72 | Night Baron Murder Case (The Resolution) | August 11, 1997 | Episode director | |
| 73 | 75 | The Detective Boys' Disaster Case | August 25, 1997 | Storyboard, Episode director | |
| 86 | 89 | The Kidnapping Location Case | January 12, 1998 | Episode director | |
| 91 | 94 | The Bank Robber's Hospitalization Case | February 16, 1998 | Storyboard | |
| 93 | 96 | The Fearful Traversing Murder Case (Part 2) | March 2, 1998 | Episode director | |
| 97 | 103 | The Farewell Wine Murder Case | April 13, 1998 | Storyboard | |
| 99 | 105 | The Famous Potter Murder Case (Part 2) | April 27, 1998 | Storyboard, Episode director | |
| 106 | 112 | Scoop Picture Murder Case | June 22, 1998 | Storyboard | |
| 122 | 129 | The Locked Bathroom Murder Case (Part 2) | November 2, 1998 | Episode director | |
| 123 | 130 | The Weather Girl Kidnapping Case | November 9, 1998 | Storyboard | |
| 127 | 134 | The Traveling Drama Troupe Murder Case (Part 2) | December 7, 1998 | Episode director | |
| 133 | 143 | Magic Lover's Murder Case (The Suspicion) | February 1, 1999 | Episode director | |
| 136 | 146 | The Old Blue Castle Investigation Case (Part 1) | February 22, 1999 | Episode director | |
| 141 | 151 | The Night Before the Wedding Locked Room Case (Part 1) | April 19, 1999 | Organizer, Storyboard, Episode director | |
| 146 | 156 | Metropolitan Police Detective Love Story (Part 1) | May 24, 1999 | Episode director | |
| 167 | 178 | Tottori Spider Mansion Demon (The Suspicion) | November 8, 1999 | Episode director | |
| 264 | 286 | Courtroom Confrontation: Kisaki vs. Kogoro (Part 2) | January 14, 2002 | Episode director | |
| 270 | 292 | The Forgotten Memento from the Crime (Part 2) | March 4, 2002 | Episode director | |
| 278 | 300 | English Teacher vs. Great Western Detective (Part 2) | May 20, 2002 | Episode director | |
| 295 | 317 | The Smash of Determination and Love (Part 2) | September 16, 2002 | Episode director | |
| 306 | 311 | The Unseen Suspect (Part 2) | January 20, 2003 | Episode director | |
| 307 | 332 | On the Trail of a Silent Witness (Part 1) | January 27, 2003 | Episode director | |
| 312 | 337 | Festival Dolls Dyed in the Setting Sun (Part 1) | March 3, 2003 | Episode director | |
| 313 | 338 | Festival Dolls Dyed in the Setting Sun (Part 2) | March 10, 2003 | Episode director | |
| 317 | 342 | The Sullied Masked Hero (Part 2) | April 28, 2003 | Episode director | |
| 490 | 536-537 | Heiji Hattori vs. Shinichi Kudo: Deduction Battle on the Ski Slope! | December 3, 2007 | Episode director | 1 hour |
| 513 | 560 | Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention (Part 1) | September 1, 2008 | Organizer, Storyboard | |
| 514 | 561 | Coffee Aroma with Murderous Intention (Part 2) | September 8, 2008 | Organizer, Storyboard, Episode director | |
| 523 | 574 | What She Truly Wants to Ask | February 2, 2009 | Organizer, Storyboard | |
| 524 | 575 | The Blue Spark of Hate (Part 1) | February 9, 2009 | Organizer, Storyboard | |
| 816 | 871 | The Disappointing and Kind Alien | May 7, 2016 | Episode director |
Openings and Endings
Participation in: 1 opening and 1 ending
| # | Song name | Original title | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OP | ||||
| OP25 | Revive | Revive | Technical director | |
| ED | ||||
| ED32 | Koigokoro Kagayaki Nagara | 恋心 輝きながら | Technical director | |
Other notable works
Anime
- Adventures of Puss-in-Boots: Episode director
- Bottle Fairy: Episode director
- Kimagure Orange Road: Production supervision
- Shin Megami Tensei Devil Children: Episode director
