Difference between revisions of "Ryotaro Aoba"
m |
(→Anime) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|1153||1211||[[The Yamahime of Yakushima|The Yamahime of Yakushima (Part 1)]]||February 15, 2025||Assistant episode director, animation director, key animation|| | |1153||1211||[[The Yamahime of Yakushima|The Yamahime of Yakushima (Part 1)]]||February 15, 2025||Assistant episode director, animation director, key animation|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1177||1235||[[Find the Phantom Giant]]||September 27, 2025|| | + | |1177||1235||[[Find the Phantom Giant]]||September 27, 2025||Episode director, animation director, key animation|| |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:40, 16 December 2025
Animation director
Key animation
2nd key animation
Ryotaro Aoba (青葉 稜太郎 Aoba Ryōtarō) is a Japanese technical director and animation director. He takes part in the production of Detective Conan anime.
Contents
Biography
Ryotaro Aoba is affiliated with Studio Lings. He was first active as an animator after Studio Lings was contracted via outsourcing by Studio OLM in Pokémon Horizons: The Series, which aired between January and March 2023. He was animation director, key animator and episode director for the first time in episode 26. He was also part of the animation staff for episodes 32, 40, 43 and 63[1]. He was active the same year in anime series Yohane the Parhelion -SUNSHINE in the MIRROR, Shangri-La Frontier and 16bit Sensation: Another Layer and has been an animator affiliated with Studio Lings ever since.
Aoba joined the production of the Detective Conan anime in late 2023, performing 2nd key animation for the 28th movie One-eyed Flashback, which aired in April 2024. As a member of the regular animation staff, he joined for the first time in episode 1153, which aired in February 2025 and was outsourced by TMS to Studio Lings, as assistant episode director, animation director and key animator. He returned as animation director and key animator in September of the same year for Find the Phantom Giant. He was also active earlier the same year in the reboot of Gosho Aoyama's prior series Yaiba, Yaiba: Samurai Legend, as a key animator in episode 14, which aired in July. This time, it seems he was not credited along with Studio Lings.
Works in Detective Conan
Anime
Participation in: 2 cases (2 episodes)
| Jpn# | Int# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1153 | 1211 | The Yamahime of Yakushima (Part 1) | February 15, 2025 | Assistant episode director, animation director, key animation | |
| 1177 | 1235 | Find the Phantom Giant | September 27, 2025 | Episode director, animation director, key animation |
Movies
Participation in: 1 movie
| Movie | Title | Original airdate | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | One-eyed Flashback | April 18, 2025 | 2nd key animation |
Works in Yaiba
Yaiba: Samurai Legend
Participation in: 1 episode
| Jpn# | Episode title | Original broadcast | Role | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | The Rise of Ninja Kotaro | July 12, 2025 | Key animation |
Other notable works
Anime
- Black Butler: 2nd key animation
- Bleach: 2nd key animation
- Dr. Stone: 2nd key animation
- Dragon Ball Daima: 2nd key animation
- Pokémon Horizons: The Series: Animation director, assistant episode director, key animation, 2nd key animation
- Shangri-La Frontier: 2nd key animation
